Many of the natural ingredients you see in beauty products today have been used for centuries by ancient civilizations. Working closely with nature and all that it had to offer, these cultures thrived with the use of remedies that have been passed down through the years. Let’s have a look at some of these popular beauty ingredients that are still in use today.
Rose Hip Seed Oil
The Mayans, Egyptians and Native Americans of the past used Rosehips for their healing properties. It is rich in antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids that have been linked to correcting dark patches, fine lines and scars on the skin. It hydrates the skin and relieves itching. Rose Hip Seed Oil is also very light and not greasy, which makes it easily absorbed by the skin.
It is used now in many cosmetic products that are made for decreasing the damage to our skin caused by the environment, and for relieving acne, eczema, dry scalp and itchiness.
Aloe Vera has been used for centuries for the treatment of burns. Its exact habitat is still unknown but is believed to have been native to the Mediterranean. Ancient Romans, Greeks, and Egyptians have described the use of this plant in writings that date back to 2100 B.C. The Queens of Egypt associated Aloe Vera with physical beauty. The ancient Indian and Chinese also wrote about the plant’s healing properties. It was referred to as the burn plant and its leaves were sliced open and laid over wounds, burns and severely dried skin to ease itching.
In recent times it has been found to help dry skin, acne, stretch marks and inflammation to name a few. It has also been reported that some components of Aloe Vera can be used internally for the relief of constipation. It has about 20 different amino acids, such as sodium, magnesium, and calcium, along with beneficial enzymes and polysaccharides viagra pharmacie belgique. These are all beneficial components that are used in anti-aging beauty treatments in the present.
Native to Morocco, Berber women would collect the pits from the fruit of the tree to extract the kernels, which is where the oil comes from. The use of Argan Oil as a moisturizer and healing agent has been recorded as far back as 1550 B.C. by the Phoenicians. The use of the oil was discovered in 1510 and brought back to Europe. Because of the rareness of this oil, only the wealthy were able to afford the oil and reap the benefits it offered.
Today, Argan Oil is used in many products as a moisturizer, to relieve skin that is dry and chapped, for the reduction of acne scars and to prevent stretch marks. It has anti-inflammatory properties as well, which are used for bruises, burns and skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It is also being used in hair products due to its strengthening effects on the hair. It is now considered to be one of the top anti-aging ingredients used among the beauty industry.
Tea Tree Oil
Tea Tree Oil, also known as melaleuca oil, is widely known for its antiseptic and antibacterial properties. The plants themselves originated from New South Wales and Southeast Queensland Australia. The ancient Aborigines used the oil as a disinfectant, crushing the leaves for its oil and using it on the skin to treat inflammation, burns, and minor wounds.
Today, Tea Tree Oil can be found in a variety of products in the beauty market. Most of the products that use the oil are targeted for those who have acne-prone or oily skin. However, it can be found in shampoos used for getting rid of dandruff and dry scalp issues too.
Shea Butter is an ingredient that has been long used in West African cultures for hair and skin care, making soap and in cooking. The Karite Nut tree, from which Shea Butter is derived, has been hailed as the tree of life because it can live for about 300 years. Shea Butter has been used to protect the skin from the elements, soothe dry and irritated skin and to prevent wrinkles. It became quickly popular as an ingredient in beauty prescriptions for the Ancient Egyptians and throughout the Middle East.
Shea Butter has bio-active ingredients, which include Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin F, antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents. It is used widely today for the same reasons as the ancients, to protect and soothe the skin, giving it more elasticity. Many stretch mark creams include Shea Butter and it is known for its ability to rejuvenate skin cells that have been damaged.
Using honey for cosmetic purposes goes back to around 5000 B.C. by the ancient Greeks. It was used as a body scrub and facial mask and was well known for its anti-inflammatory properties. The ancient Egyptians used honey as a sacrificial offering to their gods, to dress wounds and as an embalming fluid. The women of ancient Greek times would soak in baths of milk and honey as a nightly regime to soften and soothe the skin.
Today, honey is still one of the major ingredients that the Greeks use in beauty products. Its popularity has traveled across the globe for its beneficial effects., having anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It is considered an all around remedy by holistic practitioners. You can find it many beauty products, from skin to hair care, and in cough medicines and throat relievers.
There are many more ancient natural ingredients that are still used today in the health and beauty industries for their healthy benefits. In most cases, you can find a natural alternative to your traditional mainstream cosmetic products that work just as well and don’t have harmful chemicals that can be detrimental to the skin.